After huge protest, Georgian government withdraws Russian law
Joint statement of the political council of “Georgian Dream”, “People’s Power” and the parliamentary majority: we have decided to unconditionally withdraw the draft law supported by us without any reservations.
“We see that the adopted draft law has caused differences of opinion in society. The machine of lies was able to present the bill in a negative light and mislead a certain part of the public. The false label of “Russian law” was attached to the draft law, and its adoption in the first reading was presented as a departure from the European course in the eyes of a part of the public.
In addition, the radical forces were able to involve some of the youth in illegal activities. Thank you to the heroic law enforcement officers who responded to the violence with patience and the highest standards.
We should be most careful about peace, tranquility and economic development in our country, as well as Georgia’s progress on the path of European integration. Therefore, it is necessary to spend the energy of each of our fellow citizens not on confrontation, but on the development of the country in the right direction – Georgian government announced.